close

Results

MTGP 5: Results

MTGP-Rakowska-1

Muay Thai Grand Prix 5 – Official Results

Main Event – FTR 74KG
John Wayne Parr def. Pavlos Kaponis by unanimous decision

MTGP World Welterweight Title
Charlie Peters def. Nauzet Trujillo by KO (Round 2)
Peters retains MTGP World Welterweight Title
KO of the night: Charlie Peters

MTGP World Featherweight Title
Kevin Vidal def. Matt Tieu by TKO (ref stoppage Round 3)
Vidal becomes new MTGP World Featherweight Champion
Performance of the night: Kevin Vidal

MTGP World Bantamweight Title
Daniel McGowan def. Renaud Gurgui-Halsdorff by TKO (Round 2)
McGowan becomes new MTGP World Bantamweight Champion

K1 58KG
Jamie Whelan def. Thibaud Duphil by unanimous decision

FTR 57KG
Bernise Alldis def. Anaelle Angerville by unanimous decision

FTR 64KG
Carlton Lieu def. Benito Thamas by unanimous decision
Fight of the night: Lieu V Thamas

FTR 62KG

Paul Barber def. Ian Houillebecq by KO (Round 2)!
Barber qualifies as no.1 contender for Lion Fight world title

FTR 50KG
Evan Jays def. Jamie Ahern by unanimous decision

K1 71KG
Fabio Barros def. Luke Whelan by unanimous decision

FTR 72KG
Sevket Cerkez def. Daniel Hardiman by unanimous decision

FTR 63KG
Liam Brough def. James Toomey by TKO (Round 3)

Prelims Card

Kelly Haynes def. Sara Day by unanimous decision – K1 52KG
Rory Crawford def. Benitez Perez by TKO (Round 2) – K1 68KG
Marley Zwanenberg def. Robert Vereykyn by unanimous decision
Luke Portanier def. Thai Hoang by TKO (round 5) – B-Class 63KG
Prelims fight of the night: Portanier V Hoang
Liam Wells def. Saj Imran by unanimous decision – K1 68KG
Prelims performance of the night: Liam Wells
Leon Jason def. Will Jones by unanimous decision – K1 83KG
Eric Lie def. Matt Wray by unanimous decision – K1 80KG
Nathan Johnson def. John Dang by KO (Round 4) – K1 70KG
Colin Chu def. Florin Pinto by KO (Round 1) – C-Class 67KG
Kane Rigglesford def. Jamie McGuigan by unanimous decision – K1 70KG
Kyron Osborne def. Enrique Gomez by KO (Round 3) – C-Class 58KG

view more

MTGP 4: Results

IMG_1766

ΑΓΩΝΕΣ MUAY THAI

Στα -70 κιλά :

Αθηνόδωρος Μιχαηλίδης (Diamond Camp) vs Αλέξανδρος Βασιλειάδης (Pliakos Team)

Nικητής : Μιχαηλίδης

Στα -75 κιλά :

Κλεάνθης Κυριάκου (Diamond Camp) vs Samuel Wilson (Αγγλία)

Nικητής : Κυριάκου

Στα -76 κιλά

Γιάννης Βάθης (Blue Dragons) vs Άρης Παναγιωτακόπουλος (Tiger Muay Thai Camp)

Nικητής : Παναγιωτακόπουλος

Στα -60 κιλά :

Eλπίδα Νασιοπούλου (White Tiger) vs Annabelle Gely (Αγγλία)

Nικήτρια : Gely

MTGP 4 Men Tournament στα -70 κιλά

Πρώτος Ημιτελικός

Παύλος Μπάμης (Diamond Camp) vs Αντώνης Πολυχρόνης (Stam the Showman Academy)

Νικητής : Μπάμης

Δεύτερος Ημιτελικός

Αλέξανδρος Σάβγκα (Hanuman Muay Thai Academy) vs Γιάννης Τσίγκος (Pliakos Camp)

Nικητής : Τσίγκος

Τελικός

Παύλος Μπάμης (Diamond Camp) vs Γιάννης Τσίγκος (Pliakos Camp)

Nικητής : Τσίγκος

Στα -57 κιλά :

Κωνσταντίνος Σαρκίρης (Nas Camp) vs Adrian Packowski (Αγγλία)

Νικητής : Σαρκίρης

AΓΩΝΕΣ KICK BOXING/Κ1

Άγγελος Αγγελής (Kritikos Camp) vs Παρασκευάς Καβαλάρης (Glory Club)

Nικητής : Καβαλάρης

Μανώλης Καλλιστής (Diamond Camp) vs Άγγελος Γιακουμής (BG Academy)

Νικητής : Καλλιστής

Ρέζκα Τσετσκλάτζε (Arena Training Center) vs Delion Nuhu (V-Team Petridis)

Νικητής : Tσετσκλάτζε

O αγώνας ‘Οικονόμου – Σκουρτάι’ δεν πραγματοποιήθηκε λόγω τραυματισμού του Μπάμπη Οικονόμου

view more

MTGP 3: Results

MTGP3-RESULTS-1

Muay Thai Grand Prix 3 – Official Results

MTGP World Welterweight Title – FTR 66KG
Charlie Peters def. Tommi McCormick by unanimous decision

Main Event – FTR 55KG
Damien Trainor def. Adrian Lopez by split decision

Co-Main Event – K-1 59KG
Paul Karpowicz def. Jamie Whelan by split decision

MTGP 4-Man – K-1 72KG Final
Conor Stewart def. Luke Whelan by split decision
*performance of the night – Conor Stewart*

FTR 57KG
Dean James def. Hakim Harness by unanimous decision

FTR 54KG
Daniel McGowan def. Victor Saravia by TKO (Rd 2 referee stoppage, cut on Saravia’s forehead)

FTR 54KG
Iman Barlow def. Maria Lobo by unanimous decision

FTR 67KG
Alex Bublea def. Ben Lucas by unanimous decision

FTR 63KG
Paul Barber def. Daniel Terry by TKO (Rd 4)
*fight of the night*

B-Class 68KG
Michael Pham def. Dominik Matusz by split decision

FTR 48KG
Evan Jays def. Tommy Zoom by unanimous decision

MTGP 4-Man K-1 72KG Semi Final 2
Conor Stewart def. Christos Avramidis by unanimous decision

MTGP 4-Man K-1 72KG Semi Final 1
Luke Whelan def. Luca Caputo by unanimous decision

K-1 77KG
Marley Zwanenberg def. Kleanthis Kyriakou by split decision

B-Class 63KG
Kieran Manwaring def. Paul Masgangcay by unanimous decision

B-Class 68KG
Adil Alhinai def. Saj Imran by TKO (Rd 4 doctor stoppage, cut over Imran’s eye)

C-Class 78KG
Phil Casper def. Mark Robinson by unanimous decision

K-1 67KG
Colin Chu def. Jamie McGuigan by unanimous decision

K-1 67KG
Liam Wells def. Jon Zugrav by unanimous decision
*prelims fight of the night*

C-Class 75KG
Dan Hardiman def. Donovan Pignatiello by unanimous decision

K-1 68KG
John Dang def. Damien Ahmed by Unanimous decision

K-1 62KG
Jakub Mi def. Adam O’Driscoll by TKO (Round 3)

view more

MTGP 2: Results

MTGP-2-Weigh-In-6501

MTGP 2 Main Card Results:

MTGP 4 Man Grand Final – 66KG:
Charlie Peters def. Alex Bublea by unanimous decision

MTGP World Super Featherweight Championship – 59KG A-Class:
Jose Varela def. Hamlaoui Yacine by split decision

60KG K-1:
Jamie Whelan def. Panagiotis Zisimopoulos by unanimous decision

77KG K-1:
Kev Ward def. Reece Rowell by unanimous decision

MTGP World Featherweight Championship – 57KG A-Class:
Matthew Tieu def. Thibaud Duphil by unanimous decision

54KG A-Class:
Daniel McGowan def. Adrian Lopez Moreno by unanimous decision

48KG A-Class:
Evan Jays def. Alejandro R. Conception by unanimous decision

ISKA English Title – 63KG B-Class:
Rory Crawford def. Luke Portanier by unanimous decision

78KG B-Class:
Ryan Li def. Mark Robinson by unanimous decision

MTGP 4 Man Semi Final 2 of 2 – 66KG:
Alex Bublea def. Khun Bank by KO 2nd Round (knock out of the night)

MTGP 4 Man Semi Final 1 of 2 – 66KG:
Charlie Peters def. Ben Lucas by unanimous decision (fight of the night)

70KG B-Class:
Michael Pham def. Krystian Ozog by unanimous decision

75KG K-1:
Robert Vereyken def. James Gridley by split decision

72KG A-Class:
Marcel Dehinde def. Sevket Karaoglanoglu (MTGP fastest KO record of 0:18 secs)

86KG K-1:
Louis “KO” King def. Jack Deacon by KO 1st round

Prelims

Colin Chu def. Shaz Nasrin by TKO 2nd round

James Tooomey-Morris def. Ben Wood by TKO 2nd round

Saj Imran def. Enri Shofolan by TKO 4th round

Marley Zwanenberg def. Tomas Mendez by unanimous decision

Zuzana Borosova def. Maggie Hajduk by unanimous decision

Phil Casper def. Eric Lie by unanimous decision

view more

MTGP 1: Results

MTGP_4448-1

Muay Thai Grand Prix Full Card Official Results – June 20th 2015

-52KG K-1 Rules:
Nicole Commerford (Aus) def. Charlotte Andrews (Eng) by unanimous decision

-71KG C Class:
Colin Conroy (Eng) v Yeorgious Mugios (Eng) – majority draw

-88KG K-1 Rules:
Leon Jason (Eng) def. Patrick Halforty (Eng) by unanimous decision

-76KG K-1 Rules:
Eric Lie (Eng) def. Danny Dirrane (Eng) by unanimous decision

Heavyweight Veteran Boxing:
Roland Ogun (Eng) def. Andy Geer (Eng) by unanimous decision

-52KG C Class:
Mina Lamoure (Eng) def. Ashleigh Johnson (Wal) by unanimous decision

-77KG B Class ISKA Southern Area Title:
Marley Zwanenberg (Eng) def. Danny Gunter (Eng) by KO (round 2)

-68KG B Class ISKA Southern Area Title:
Saj Imran (Eng) def. Sam McRae (Eng) by TKO (round 2)

-88KG K-1 Rules:
Dave Thomas (Eng) def. Andy Benouali (Eng) by unanimous decision

-64KG K-1 Rules:
Johan Castro (Dom Rep) def. Liam Wells (Eng) by KO (round 1)

-66KG K-1 Rules:
Przymek Kierpacz (Pol) def. Rory Crawford (Eng) by TKO (round 1)

-62KG C Class:
Julien Guyonnet (Fra) def. Kyron Osborne (Eng) by split decision

-63KG A Class MTGP Semi Final 1:
Super Kim (Tha) def. Kris Pearson (Eng) by unanimous decision

-63KG A Class MTGP Semi Final 2:
Joe Himsworth (Eng) def. Adam Lee Mason (Eng) by unanimous decision

-60KG A Class:
Annabelle Gely (Eng) def. Sophie Gallagher (Sco) by unanimous decision

-63KG A Class:
Jose Varela (Eng) def. Ivano Siviero (Ita) by TKO (round 3)

-54KG A Class:
Daniel McGowan (Eng) def. Burak Illgin (Bel) by disqualification (round 2 ref stoppage)

-56KG A Class:
Jon Haggerty (Eng) def. Ross Cochrane (Sco) by KO (round 1)

-50KG A Class:
Ash Uddin (Eng) def. Milan Marinov (Bul) by TKO (round 1)

-57KG A Class:
Matthew Tieu (Eng) def. Mondo Woodcock (Sco) by TKO (round 3)

-67KG A Class ISKA European Title:
Luis Poulo (Pro) def. David Tieu (Eng) by KO (round 2)

-60KG K1 Rules:
Jamie Whelan (eng) def. Manolis Kallistis (Gre) by unanimous decision

-63KG A Class Final:
Super Kim (Tha) def. Joe Himsworth (Eng) by unianimous decision
*MTGP1 Tournament Winner Super Kim*

-69KG A Class Main Event:
Josh Turbill (Eng) def. Salah Khalifa (Eng) by TKO (round 3)

view more

Contender Cup goes down a storm! Winners and Results

contender_cup-205

The first Contender Cup in London was an explosive action packed first event and we would like to thank everyone involved. The event match-ups were fought at a very quick pace and the power from some competitors featured knockouts over their opponents.

Split decisions to very close calls with some bouts going the extra round as the judges could not split some pairs.

Credit to all the competitors and trainers involved.

Contender Cup Winners

Women 51KG – Zuzana Borošová (Team Tieu)

contender_cup-119

Women 58KG – Mina Lamoure (Team Tieu)

contender_cup-134

Women 63KG – Niamh Kinehan (Pele’s Gym)

contender_cup-159

Women 67KG – Candida Taylor (Team Tieu Cheltenham)

contender_cup-176

*awarded women’s fight of the night V Jess Veal – Womens 67KG Final*

 

Men 62KG – Jakub Michalak (Team Tieu Cheltenham)

contender_cup-266

Men 67KG – Thai Hoang (Team Tieu)

contender_cup-195

 

Men 72KG – Saj Imran (Team Tieu)

*awarded performance of the night*

contender_cup-204

Men 75KG – Tim Campbell (KO Bloodline)

contender_cup-212

Men 77KG – Mark Robinson (Jai Dee)

contender_cup-215

Men 85KG – Phil Casper (KO Gym East)

contender_cup-221

Men 90KG – Lee Sims (Team Tieu)

contender_cup-150

Florin Voduti (KO Gym East) *awarded KO of the night V Connell James (Men 72KG semi final)*

contender_cup-37

Men 85KG Quarter Final – Callum Cunningham (Unit 1 Gym) def. Lukasz Wojtowicz (OMMA) *awarded men’s fight of the night*

contender_cup-89

Contender Cup Full Results – Saturday 3rd October 2015

Women 51KG Final – Zuzana Borošová (Team Tieu) def. Sara Day (Double K)

Women 58KG Final – Mina Lamoure (Team Tieu) def. Julia Lim (Team Tieu)
Women 63KG Semi Final – Orsolya Farkas (Team Tieu) def. Charlotte Danby (Unit 1 Gym)
Women 63KG Final – Niamh Kinehan (Pele’s Gym) def. Orsolya Farkas (Team Tieu)

Women 67KG Semi Final – Candida Taylor (Team Tieu Cheltenham) def. Carmen Zapatero (Double K)
Women 67KG Final – Candida Taylor (Team Tieu Cheltenham) def. Jess Veal (Unit 1 Gym)

Men 62KG Quarter Final – Andy N (Unknown) def. Neil Henderson Thynne (Muay Thai Inc)
Men 62KG Quarter Final – Ben Bullock (Total Martial Arts) def. Urim Cera (KO Gym)
Men 62KG Quarter Final – Jakub Michalak (Team Tieu Cheltenham) def. Paul Gormley (Unit 1 Gym)
Men 62KG Quarter Final – Andy Wood (Mungkorn) def. Tom Collett (Total Martial Arts)
Men 62KG Semi Final – Ben Bullock (Total Martial Arts) def. Andy N (Unknown)
Men 62KG Semi Final –  Jakub Michalak (Team Tieu Cheltenham) def. Andy Wood (Mungkorn)
Men 62KG Final –  Jakub Michalak (Team Tieu Cheltenham) def. Ben Bullock (Total Martial Arts)

Men 67KG Quarter Final – Thai Hoang (Team Tieu) def. Alex Hood (Muay Thai Inc)
Men 67KG Semi Final – Thai Hoang (Team Tieu) def. Adetayo Duroshola (Fight Zone)
Men 67KG Semi Final – Ion Zugrav (KO Bloodline) def. Asa Lee Hearn (Team Tieu Cheltenham)
Men 67KG  Final – Thai Hoang (Team Tieu) def. Ion Zugrav (KO Bloodline)

Men 72KG Quarter Final – Saj Imran (Team Tieu) def. Serg Shorikov (KO Bloodline)
Men 72KG Semi Final – Saj Imran (Team Tieu) def. Fred Macdonald (Total Martial Arts)
Men 72KG Semi Final – Florin Voduti (KO Gym East) def. Connell James (Double K)
Men 72KG Final – Saj Imran (Team Tieu) def. Florin Voduti (KO Gym East)

Men 75KG Semi Final – Tim Campbell (KO Bloodline) def. Nathan Fisher (Total Martial Arts)
Men 75KG Final – Tim Campbell (KO Bloodline) def. Derrick Moore (Team Tieu)

Men 77KG Quarter Final – Daniel Hardiman (HCA) def. Dino Bergagnini (Fight Zone)
Men 77KG Semi Final – Daniel Hardiman (HCA) def. Daniel Zak (OMMA)
Men 77KG Semi Final – Mark Robinson (Jai Dee) def. Ciaran Shanahan (Team Tieu)
Men 77KG Final – Mark Robinson (Jai Dee) def. Daniel Hardiman (HCA)

Men 85KG Prelim Round – Andre Laing (KO Bloodline) def. Luke Dewey (Double K)
Men 85KG Quarter Final – Andre Laing (KO Bloodline) def. Eric Lie (Team Tieu)
Men 85KG Quarter Final – Sam Francis (Trojan Free Fighters) def. Jake Henwood (Total Martial Arts)
Men 85KG Quarter Final – Phil Casper (KO Gym East) def. Mitchell Waldman (Double K)
Men 85KG Quarter Final – Callum Cunningham (Unit 1 Gym) def. Lukasz Wojtowicz (OMMA)
Men 85KG Semi Final – Sam Francis (Trojan Free Fighters) def. Andre Laing (KO Bloodline)
Men 85KG Semi Final – Phil Casper (KO Bloodline) def. Callum Cunningham (Unit 1 Gym)
Men 85KG Final – Phil Casper (KO Bloodline) def. Sam Francis (Trojan Free Fighters)

Men 90KG Final – Lee Sims (Team Tieu) def. Jason Joannou (Fightzone)

Hope you enjoyed the first Contender Cup!

Fight footage from the first event will be located on the video section of the website. If you wish for a copy of your fight then please email dean@muaythaigp.com

Contender Cup Gallery – courtesy of Natalia Rakowska

view more